Service-Learning Designated Courses

The following courses have been approved by the UNCP Service-Learning Academic Committee and are designated as Service-Learning for the 2016-2017 academic year.

 

FALL 2016

AIS 1010 Introduction to American Indian Studies Dr. Jane Haladay
AIS 1010 Introduction to American Indian Studies Dr. Jane Haladay
AIS 1010 Introduction to American Indian Studies Dr. Mary Jacobs
AIS 1010 Introduction to American Indian Studies Dr. Mary Jacobs
AIS 2410 Environmental Literature Dr. Jane Haladay
AIS/ENG 2410 Environmental Literature Dr. Scott Hicks
ART 4150 Advanced Sculpture III Adam Walls
EED 3890 The Teaching of Writing and Speech (6-12): Methods and Materials Dr. Cynthia Miecznikowski
ELE 2030 Arts Integration in the Elementary School Dr. Lisa Mitchell
ELE 3060 Literacy and Language Arts: Developing Readers Dr. Claudia Nickolson
ENG 0104 Written Communication Skills Dr. Anita Guynn
ENG 0104 Written Communication Skills Amy Williams
ENG 0104 Written Communication Skills Amy Williams
ENG 0104 Written Communication Skills Deana Johnson
ENG 0104 Written Communication Skills Deana Johnson
ENG 1050 Composition I Dr. Scott Hicks
ENG 1050 Composition I Dr. Scott Hicks
ENG 1050 Composition I Dr. Teagan Decker
ENG 1050 Composition I Hannah Baggott
ENG 1050 Composition I Hannah Baggott
ENG 1050 Composition I Hannah Baggott
ENG 1050 Composition I Hannah Baggott
ENG 1050 Composition I Dr. Abigail Mann
ENG 1050 Composition I Dr. Abigail Mann
ENG 1050 Composition I Dr. Michele Fazio
MGT 3810 Students in Free Enterprise I Christine Bell
MGT 3820 Students in Free Enterprise II Christine Bell
MGT 3830 Students in Free Enterprise III Christine Bell
PRE 4600 Public Relations Campaigns George Harrison
RDG 2000 Foundations of Reading and Language Acquisition Dr. Laura Staal
RDG 4000 Best Practices in Reading Dr. Laura Staal
UNV 1000 Freshman Seminar Sandy Jacobs
UNV 1000 Freshman Seminar Christie Poteet
UNV 1000 Freshman Seminar Parker Watson
UNV 1000 Freshman Seminar Ashley Oxendine
UNV 1000 Freshman Seminar Jennifer McNeill
UNV 1000 Freshman Seminar Ashley Oxendine
UNV 1000 Freshman Seminar Dana Lopez
UNV 1000 Freshman Seminar Dana Lopez
UNV 1000 Freshman Seminar Emerald Bilbrew
UNV 1000 Freshman Seminar Emerald Bilbrew
UNV 1000 Freshman Seminar Dr. Autumn Lauzon
UNV 1000 Freshman Seminar Catherine Knudson
UNV 1000 Freshman Seminar Todd Allen
UNV 1000 Freshman Seminar Todd Allen
UNV 1000 Freshman Seminar April Whittemore
UNV 1000 Freshman Seminar Heather Bennet
UNV 1100 Strategies for Success Jennifer McNeill
UNV 1100 Strategies for Success April Whittemore
UNV 1100 Strategies for Success Christie Poteet
UNV 1100 Strategies for Success Sandy Jacobs
UNV 1100 Strategies for Success Dawn Wheeler
UNV 1100 Strategies for Success A. Oxendine/D. Holloway
UNV 1100 Strategies for Success Ian Stroud
UNV 1100 Strategies for Success Ian Stroud
UNV 1100 Strategies for Success Amber Lennon

SPRING 2017

AIS/ENG 2410 Environmental Literature Dr. Scott Hicks
ART 1050 Introduction to Sculpture Adam Walls
ART 1050 Introduction to Sculpture Adam Walls
ART 2350 Intermediate Sculpture Adam Walls
ART 3080 Art Education Methods and Field Experience for grades 6-12 Dr. Naomi Lifschitz-Grant
ART 3150 Advanced Sculpture I Adam Walls
ART 4140 Advanced Sculpture II Adam Walls
ART 4150 Advanced Sculpture III Adam Walls
BLAW 2150 Business Law and Ethics Dr. Richard Barnes
ECE 4150 Agency Partners Dr. Irina Falls
EDN 2100 Introduction to Education Dr. Valjeaner Ford
ELE 2030 Arts Integration in the Elementary School Dr. Lisa Mitchell
ELE 3020 Classroom Design and Management Kelly Ficklin
ELE 3040 Teaching Mathematics in the Elementary Schools I Dr. Kayonna Pitchford
ELE 3050 Literacy and Language Arts: Emergent Readers Dr. Doreen Saccomano
ELE 3060 Literacy and Language Arts: Developing Readers Dr. Claudia Nickolson
ELE 4110 Teaching Mathematics in the Elementary Schools II Dr. Kayonna Pitchford
ENG 1050 Composition I Amy Williams
ENG 1050 Composition I Amy Williams
ENG 1050 Composition I Deana Johnson
ENG 1050 Composition I Deana Johnson
ENG 1060 Composition II Amy Williams
ENG 1060 Composition II Dr. Scott Hicks
ENG 1060 Composition II Dr. Scott Hicks
ENG 1060 Composition II Hannah Baggott
ENG 1060 Composition II Dr. Autumn Lauzon
ENG 1060 Composition II Dr. Micheal Berntsen
ENG 1060 Composition II Dr. Teagan Decker
ENG 1060 Composition II Dr. Abigail Mann
ENG 2020 Contemporary Literature Dr. Michele Fazio
GLY 2620 Environmental Geology Dr. Daren Nelson
MAT 2500 Introduction to Teaching Mathematics in Middle Grades and Secondary Schools M. Edwards/K. Floyd
MCM 2100 Introduction to Mass Communication Christie Poteet
MGT 3810 Students in Free Enterprise I Christine Bell
MGT 3820 Students in Free Enterprise II Christine Bell
MGT 3830 Students in Free Enterprise III Christine Bell
MGT 3840 Students in Free Enterprise IV Christine Bell
MUS 4000 Elementary Music Methods and Materials Dr. Jose Rivera
PRE 4600 Public Relations Campaigns George Harrison
PSY 3160 Psychology of Leadership Dr. Ashley Allen
RDG 2000 Foundations of Reading and Language Acquisition Dr. Laura Staal
RDG 2010 Foundations of Reading and Writing Across the Content Areas K-6 Dr. Laura Staal
SED 4310 Discipline and Classroom Management Dr. Dorea Bonneau
SOC 2090 Social Problems in Modern Society Dr. Brooke Kelly
SPN 4400 Methods of Teaching Spanish Dr. Cecilia Lara
UNV 1000 Freshman Seminar Jennifer McNeil
UNV 1000 Freshman Seminar Ashley Oxendine
UNV 1000 Freshman Seminar Todd Allen
UNV 1000 Freshman Seminar Todd Allen
UNV 1100 Strategies for Success Christie Poteet
UNV 1100 Strategies for Success Sandy Jacobs

SEARCH DSA

© The University of North Carolina at Pembroke, 1 University Drive, Pembroke, NC 28372-1510 - 910.521.6000